Issue Area Technical Teams


PLEASE NOTE: The Governors’ South Atlantic Alliance is no longer operating. This information is historical in nature.

HEALTHY ECOSYSTEMS

STATE REPRESENTATIVES
Anne Deaton – NC Dept. of Environmental Quality
Denise Sanger – SC Dept. of Natural Resources
Pat Geer (Team Lead) – GA Dept. of Natural Resources
Amber Whittle – FL Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission

FEDERAL REPRESENTATIVES
Pace Wilber – Dept. of Commerce/National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Wilson Laney – Dept. of the Interior/U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Jennifer Derby – Environmental Protection Agency
Mark Wolff – U.S. Dept. of Defense/U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

ADDITIONAL MEMBERS
Elizabeth von Kolnitz – SC Dept. of Health & Environmental Control
C. Anna Toline – Dept. of the Interior/U.S. National Park Service
Roger Pugliese – South Atlantic Fishery Management Council
Debra Hernandez – Southeast Coastal Ocean Observing Regional Association

WORKING WATERFRONTS

STATE REPRESENTATIVES
Mike Christenbury – NC Dept. of Environmental Quality
April Turner – SC Sea Grant Consortium
Shawn Jordan – GA Dept. of Natural Resources
Robert Swett (Team Lead) – FL Sea Grant

FEDERAL REPRESENTATIVES
Sherri Fields – Dept. of the Interior/U.S. Geological Survey
Margarett McIntosh – U.S. Dept. of Defense/U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

ADDITIONAL MEMBERS
Amanda Smith – U.S. Dept. of Defense/U.S. Navy
Hope Moorer – GA Ports Authority
Bill Ross – SE Regional Partnership for Planning and Sustainability
Brad Pickel – Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway Association
Suzi DuRant – SC Marine Association

CLEAN COASTAL and OCEAN WATERS

STATE REPRESENTATIVES
Cyndi Karoly– NC Dept. of Environmental Quality
David Wilson (Team Lead) – SC Dept. of Health & Environmental Control
Kelly Hill – GA Dept. of Natural Resource
Nikki Dix – FL Dept. of Environmental Protection

FEDERAL REPRESENTATIVES
Gail Williams – Environmental Protection Agency
C. Anna Toline – Dept. of the Interior/U.S. National Park Service
Elden Gatwood – U.S. Dept. of Defense/U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

ADDITIONAL MEMBERS
David Graves – SC Dept. of Health & Environmental Control
Sean Torrens – SC Dept. of Health & Environmental Control

WATERSHED IMPROVEMENT WORKING GROUP
Adriene Weaver – NC Dept. of Environmental Quality
Andy Miller – SC Dept. of Health & Environmental Control
Keren Giovengo – University of GA
Michael Thomas – FL Dept. of Environmental Protection

DISASTER-RESILIENT COMMUNITIES

STATE REPESENTATIVES
Tancred Miller – NC Dept. of Environmental Quality
Will Salters – SC Dept. of Health & Environmental Control
Jennifer Kline (Team Lead) – GA Dept. of Natural Resources
Sean Reiss – FL Dept. of Economic Opportunity

FEDERAL REPESENTATIVES
Richard Bandy – Dept. of Commerce/National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Colton Bowles – U.S. Dept. of Defense/U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Linda Rimer – Environmental Protection Agency
Mary Rountree – Dept. of Homeland Security/FEMA
Holly Weyers – Dept. of the Interior/U.S. Geological Survey

ADDITIONAL MEMBERS
J. Chris Crew – NC State Hazard Mitigation Office
Melissa Berry Potter – SC State Hazard Mitigation Office
Terry Lunn – GA State Hazard Mitigation Office
Miles Anderson – FL State Hazard Mitigation Office
Jessica Whitehead – NC Sea Grant
Elizabeth Fly – SC Sea Grant